- BYD contributed 32.0% of China's NEV exports in April, while Tesla contributed 13.2%.
- Emerging EV makers, including Leapmotor and Xpeng, also made significant contributions to NEV exports.
| Ranking | NEV Automaker | NEV Export | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BYD | 130,042 | 32% |
| 2 | Chery | 57,910 | 14.3% |
| 3 | Tesla China | 53,522 | 13.2% |
| 4 | Geely | 48,901 | 12% |
| 5 | SAIC Passenger Vehicle | 24,262 | 6% |
| 6 | Leapmotor | 14,225 | 3.5% |
| 7 | Dongfeng | 10,673 | 2.6% |
| 8 | Changan | 9,824 | 2.4% |
| 9 | SAIC-GM-Wuling | 8,561 | 2.1% |
| 10 | Xpeng | 6,006 | 1.5% |
| 11 | Spotlight | 5,571 | 1.4% |
| 12 | Polestar | 4,323 | 1.1% |
| 13 | GWM | 4,094 | 1% |
| 14 | Changan Mazda | 3,615 | 0.9% |
| 15 | FAW Hongqi | 3,282 | 0.8% |
| 16 | Smart | 2,658 | 0.7% |
| 17 | Volvo Asia Pacific | 2,590 | 0.6% |
| 18 | Beijing Automobile Works | 2,339 | 0.6% |
| 19 | Seres Hubei | 2,226 | 0.5% |
| 20 | GAC Aion | 2,122 | 0.5% |
| 21 | FAW Bestune | 1,383 | 0.3% |
China achieved strong new energy vehicle (NEV) exports last month, led by BYD (HKEX: 1211) and Chery (HKEX: 9973).
The country's NEV exports reached 406,000 units in April, surging 111.8% from a year earlier and growing 18.3% from the previous month, according to data from the China Passenger Car Association (CPCA).
BYD took a commanding lead with a monthly export volume of 130,042 units, accounting for 32.0% of China's NEV exports in April.
Chery and Tesla (NASDAQ: TSLA) followed closely with 57,910 units and 53,522 units, contributing 14.3% and 13.2% of China's April NEV exports, respectively.
Geely Auto (HKEX: 0175) was also a major contributor, exporting 48,901 NEVs in April to account for 12.0%.
In addition, Leapmotor (HKEX: 9863) exported 14,225 vehicles in April, contributing 3.5% of China's overall NEV exports.
Xpeng (NYSE: XPEV) exported a record 6,006 vehicles in April, making up 1.5%.
China's total passenger vehicle exports reached 769,000 units in April, surging 80.7% from a year earlier and rising 11.8% from March.
NEVs accounted for about 53% of China's total passenger vehicle exports last month, crossing the 50% mark for the first time.
In terms of the NEV export mix, battery electric vehicles (BEVs) remained the mainstay, accounting for 57.2% of total NEV exports in April.
Among them, A00 and A0-class compact BEVs, which are the core focus, performed strongly and accounted for more than half of the BEV export volume.
Notably, locally assembled vehicles from some automakers contributed significantly to overseas sales.
Vehicles assembled via CKD (Completely Knock Down) kits accounted for 56% of GWM's (HKEX: 2333) 4,094 overseas sales in April; CKD assembly contributed 27% of SAIC-GM-Wuling's 8,561 export units in April, and 12% for SAIC Motor Passenger Vehicle.