Automakers' share in China's NEV market in April: BYD ranks first with 21.4%, Tesla falls out of top 10

  • In the overall passenger car market, BYD ranked first in retail sales in April with a 13.2% share.
  • Tesla failed to enter the top 10 in NEV retail sales in April, as its volume dropped to 25,956 units.
Top automakers with highest passenger NEV retail sales in China in Apr 2026
0
50K
100K
150K
200K
BYD
Geely
Changan
Leapmotor
Xiaomi EV
Chery
SAIC-GM-Wuling
Li Auto
HIMA
Nio
Top automakers with highest passenger NEV retail sales in China in Apr 2026
Ranking Automaker NEV Sales Market Share
1 BYD 182,025 21.4%
2 Geely 95,585 11.3%
3 Changan 64,471 7.6%
4 Leapmotor 57,162 6.7%
5 Xiaomi EV 36,702 4.3%
6 Chery 34,768 4.1%
7 SAIC-GM-Wuling 34,497 4.1%
8 Li Auto 34,085 4%
9 HIMA 32,759 3.9%
10 Nio 29,312 3.5%

BYD (HKEX: 1211) continued to maintain its position as China's largest new energy vehicle (NEV) maker in April, while Tesla (NASDAQ: TSLA) failed to make the top 10 due to a drop in retail sales.

BYD's passenger NEV retail sales in China stood at 182,025 units in April, down 32.3% year-on-year and 6.2% from the previous month, according to rankings released by the China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) on Tuesday.

The company continued to rank first with a 21.4% share in April, down from 22.8% in March, narrowing its lead over second-place Geely Auto (HKEX: 0175).

Join us on or

Geely's NEV retail sales in April were 95,585 units, a decrease of 19.6% year-on-year and 1.3% month-on-month.

Geely ranked second in the Chinese NEV market with an 11.1% share.

Changan Automobile ranked third with retail sales of 64,471 units, capturing a 7.6% share. Its monthly NEV sales achieved a 6.4% year-on-year growth.

Tesla's retail sales in China were 25,956 units in April, down 9.66% from the same period last year and 53.74% from March. This caused the US EV maker to fall out of the top 10 list for NEV retail sales.

Ranking 10th in NEV retail sales was Nio Inc (NYSE: NIO), which captured a 3.5% share with 29,312 units. This sales volume represented a 22.6% year-on-year growth, despite a 17.2% drop from March.

In the March rankings, Nio ranked seventh with retail sales of 35,383 units, accounting for a 4.2% share.

Li Auto ranked eighth in the NEV market in April with retail sales of 34,085 units, capturing a 4.0% share and achieving a 0.4% year-on-year sales growth.

For the January-April period, BYD's NEV retail sales stood at 559,029 units, down 42.1% year-on-year, ranking first with a 20.3% share.

Top automakers with highest NEV retail sales in China in Jan-Apr 2026
0
150K
300K
450K
600K
BYD
Geely
Changan
HIMA
Tesla China
Li Auto
Leapmotor
Xiaomi EV
Nio
SAIC-GM-Wuling
Top automakers with highest NEV retail sales in China in Jan-Apr 2026
Ranking NEV Automaker Sales Market Share
1 BYD 559,029 20.3%
2 Geely 361,198 13.1%
3 Changan 191,902 7%
4 HIMA 145,468 5.3%
5 Tesla China 138,754 5%
6 Li Auto 129,227 4.7%
7 Leapmotor 126,416 4.6%
8 Xiaomi EV 117,558 4.3%
9 Nio 112,506 4.1%
10 SAIC-GM-Wuling 112,116 4.1%

Geely's NEV retail sales in the January-April period were 361,198 units, down 18.0% year-on-year, ranking second with a 13.1% share.

Tesla's retail sales in China for the January-April period were 138,754 units, a decrease of 15.1% year-on-year, ranking fifth with a 5.0% share.

In the overall passenger car market, which includes traditional internal combustion engine vehicles, BYD ranked first in retail sales in April.

BYD captured a 13.2% share in the overall market. Geely Auto ranked second with sales of 152,493 units and an 11.0% share.

Top automakers with highest passenger car retail sales in China in Apr 2026
0
50K
100K
150K
200K
BYD
Geely
Changan
FAW-Volkswagen
Chery
Leapmotor
GAC Toyota
SAIC-Volkswagen
GWM
SAIC-GM-Wuling
Top automakers with highest passenger car retail sales in China in Apr 2026
Ranking Automaker Sales Market Share
1 BYD 182,025 13.2%
2 Geely 152,493 11%
3 Changan 94,142 6.8%
4 FAW-Volkswagen 74,995 5.4%
5 Chery 66,439 4.8%
6 Leapmotor 57,162 4.1%
7 GAC Toyota 54,116 3.9%
8 SAIC-Volkswagen 45,800 3.3%
9 GWM 44,012 3.2%
10 SAIC-GM-Wuling 42,200 3.1%

Changan ranked third in the overall passenger car retail rankings with sales of 94,142 units and a 6.8% share.

Tesla failed to enter the top 10 in the overall passenger car market in April.

In the overall passenger car retail market for the January-April period, Geely ranked first in sales with 678,772 units and a 12.1% share.

Top automakers with highest retail sales in China in Jan-Apr 2026
0
200K
400K
600K
800K
Geely
BYD
FAW-Volkswagen
Changan
Chery
SAIC-Volkswagen
GAC Toyota
FAW Toyota
SAIC-GM-Wuling
BMW Brilliance
Top automakers with highest retail sales in China in Jan-Apr 2026
Ranking Automaker Sales Market Share
1 Geely 678,772 12.1%
2 BYD 559,029 10%
3 FAW-Volkswagen 393,232 7%
4 Changan 355,394 6.3%
5 Chery 270,952 4.8%
6 SAIC-Volkswagen 262,280 4.7%
7 GAC Toyota 225,700 4%
8 FAW Toyota 194,869 3.5%
9 SAIC-GM-Wuling 160,946 2.9%
10 BMW Brilliance 154,846 2.8%

BYD ranked second in the overall passenger car market for the January-April period with a 10.0% share.

BYD only produces NEV models, including battery electric vehicle (BEV) and plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) models. Tesla only produces BEV models. Geely and Changan both have traditional fuel vehicle lineups.

Model Y retail sales in China reached 22,990 vehicles in April, up 15.04% year-on-year.
May 12, 2026
BYD News Alert
Subscribe to receive email notifications immediately when new articles about BYD are published.
BYD
View more channels