was No. 1 in China's NEV market in January-July with a 37.2 percent share, while was No. 2 with an 8.7 percent share.

BYD (OTCMKTS: BYDDY) and Tesla (NASDAQ: TSLA) were the top-selling brands in China's new energy vehicle (NEV) market in the January-July period, with the former leading by a wide margin.

BYD was the top-selling brand in China's NEV market in the January-July period with retail sales of 1,385,455 units, up 74.8 percent year-on-year, and with a 37.2 percent share of the market, according to rankings released yesterday by the China Passenger Car Association (CPCA).

Tesla's retail sales in China in January-July were 325,528 units, up 58.0 percent year-on-year, and ranked second with an 8.7 percent share.

GAC Aion's retail sales in January-July were 254,361 units, up 98.9 percent year-on-year, placing it in third place with a 6.8 percent share.

's retail sales in the January-July period were up 144.6 percent to 173,251 units, placing it sixth with a 4.7 percent share. 's sales in the period were up 23.2 percent to 75,023 units, placing it ninth with a 2.0 percent share.

BYD contributed 36.0 percent of China's NEV sales in July alone with retail sales of 230,882 units, up 45.2 percent year-on-year.

In July, GAC Aion's retail sales increased by 79.9 percent year-on-year to 45,025 units, placing it in second place in the July ranking with a 7.0 percent share.

Geely's NEV retail sales in July were 38,734 units, up 25.9 percent year-on-year, and third with a 6.0 percent share.

Li Auto, Tesla, and Nio sold 34,134, 31,423, and 20,462 units in July, with shares of 5.3 percent, 4.9 percent, and 3.2 percent, ranking sixth, seventh, and ninth, respectively.

BYD was also the brand with the highest retail sales in China in January-July, with a 12.3 percent share, when traditional internal combustion engine vehicles are taken into account.

FAW-Volkswagen was second with an 8.8 percent share after retail sales of 990,785 units in January-July, down 2.6 percent year-on-year.

Changan Automobile saw retail sales of 748,726 units in January-July, up 11.3 percent year-on-year, and was third with a 6.6 percent share.

CPCA rankings: Top-selling automakers in China in Jul

Become A CnEVPost Member

Become a member of CnEVPost for an ad-free reading experience and support us in producing more quality content.

Become A Member

Automakers with highest retail sales of NEVs in China in Jan-Jul 2023

RankingAutomakerJan-Jul 2023Jan-Jul 2022YoYShare
1BYD1,385,455792,73474.8%37.2%
2Tesla China325,528206,03658.0%8.7%
3GAC Aion254,361127,88598.9%6.8%
4SAIC-GM-Wuling211,919248,426-14.7%5.7%
5Geely189,392132,88742.5%5.1%
6Li Auto173,25170,825144.6%4.7%
7Changan170,88381,976108.5%4.6%
8Great Wall Motor106,68872,42047.3%2.9%
9Nio75,02360,87923.2%2.0%
1065,48675,762-13.6%1.8%

Automakers with highest retail sales in China in Jan-Jul 2023

RankingAutomakerJan-Jul 2023Jan-Jul 2022YoYShare
1BYD1,385,455797,41173.7%12.3%
2FAW-Volkswagen990,7851,016,798-2.6%8.8%
3Changan748,726672,61211.3%6.6%
4Geely690,513635,6808.6%6.1%
5SAIC-Volkswagen632,512653,020-3.1%5.6%
6GAC Toyota501,005535,539-6.4%4.4%
7SAIC-GM495,847560,277-11.5%4.4%
8FAW Toyota431,259427,2160.9%3.8%
9BMW Brilliance393,717368,4516.9%3.5%
10Dongfeng Nissan392,713533,930-26.4%3.5%