's battery installations rose 6.5 percent year-on-year in January, below the industry's growth rate of 18.1 percent.

BYDDY.US | 1211.HK

Chinese power battery giant CATL's share of the global electric vehicle (EV) power battery market slipped in January as its growth rate was below the industry average, although it remains the largest player.

Global EV battery installations in January were 33.0 GWh, up 18.1 percent year-on-year, according to a report released yesterday by South Korean market research firm SNE Research.

CATL saw 11.2 GWh of batteries installed in January, up 6.5 percent from 10.5 GWh in the same month last year. It continued to rank first with a 33.9 percent market share, but lower than its 37.6 percent share in the same month last year.

installed 5.8 GWh of power batteries in January, up 78.8 percent from 3.3 GWh in the same month last year. It ranked second with a 17.6 percent market share, up from an 11.6 percent share in the same month last year.

LG Energy Solution installed 4.3 GWh of power batteries in January, up 51.3 percent year-on-year. The South Korean company ranked third with a 13.0 percent market share, up from 10.1 percent a year ago.

Panasonic of Japan ranked fourth with an 11.2 percent share, Samsung SDI of South Korea ranked fifth with a 5.5 percent share, and SK On ranked sixth with a 4.7 percent share.

China's CALB, Gotion High-tech, Eve Energy, and Sunwoda ranked seventh, eighth, ninth, and tenth, respectively, with 2.5 percent, 2.1 percent, 2.0 percent, and 1.6 percent shares in January.

In China, power battery installations fell sharply in January compared to December, as the New Year holiday disrupted production for electric vehicle companies.

In January, China's power battery installations were 16.1 GWh, down 0.3 percent year-on-year and down 55.4 percent from 36.1 GWh in December, according to data released by the China Automotive Battery Innovation Alliance (CABIA) on February 10.

CATL's installed base of 7.17 GWh in January continued to rank first in China's power battery installed base with a 44.41 percent share, but down from 49.49 percent in December.

BYD's power battery installed base in January was 5.51 GWh, ranking second with a share of 34.12 percent, while CALB and Eve Energy ranked third and fourth with shares of 4.93 percent and 3.94 percent, respectively.

Global EV battery market share in 2022: CATL 37%, BYD 13.6%

Global EV Battery Installations in Jan 2023 (GWh)
RankingFirmJan-22Jan-23YoY2022 Share2023 Share
1CATL10.511.26.5%37.6%33.9%
2BYD3.35.878.8%11.6%17.6%
3LG Energy Solution2.84.351.3%10.1%13.0%
4Panasonic2.53.745.3%9.1%11.2%
5Samsung SDI1.21.852.6%4.2%5.5%
6SK On1.61.5-1.2%5.6%4.7%
7CALB1.50.8-43.1%5.2%2.5%
8Gotion High-tech0.90.7-26.6%3.3%2.1%
9Eve Energy0.50.631.3%1.8%2.0%
10Sunwoda0.50.52.2%1.9%1.6%
Others2.72-26.2%9.6%6.0%
Total27.93318.1%100.0%100.0%
Source: SNE Research