Top battery makers' April 2026 share in China: CATL 46.64%, BYD 16.83%

  • CATL consolidated its position as China's largest power battery maker in April, with its share rising 1.1 percentage points from March.
  • In the ternary battery market, South Korea's LG Energy Solution saw its share plunge to 3.02% in April from 17.86% in March.
Share of top EV battery makers in China (Apr 2026)
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
50%
60%
CATL
BYD
Gotion High-tech
CALB
Eve Energy
Rept Battero Energy
Zenergy
Energee
Sunwoda
Svolt Energy
Yinpai Battery
Cornex
Yuanhang Genlead
LG Energy Solution
Greater Bay Technology
Share of Top EV Battery Makers in China (Apr 2026)
Company Installations (GWh) Market share (%) Share vs prev month
CATL 29.06 46.64% +1.10
BYD 10.49 16.83% -0.99
Gotion High-tech 4.05 6.50% +0.53
CALB 3.90 6.26% +0.03
Eve Energy 3.11 4.98% +0.12
Rept Battero Energy 2.14 3.44% +0.72
Zenergy 1.96 3.15% +0.83
Energee 1.83 2.93% +0.54
Sunwoda 1.49 2.40% -0.07
Svolt Energy 1.14 1.83% -0.01
Yinpai Battery 0.90 1.44% -0.11
Cornex 0.44 0.70% +0.19
Yuanhang Genlead 0.36 0.58% -0.04
LG Energy Solution 0.35 0.56% -2.84
Greater Bay Technology 0.29 0.46% +0.09

CATL (HKEX: 3750) expanded its lead in China's electric vehicle (EV) battery market last month, while shares of BYD (HKEX: 1211) and LG Energy Solution both declined.

CATL's power battery installations reached 29.06 gigawatt-hours (GWh) in April, securing the top spot with a 46.64% market share, according to data released Monday by the China Automotive Battery Innovation Alliance (CABIA).

The figure represents a 1.1 percentage point increase from 45.54% in March.

Join us on or

BYD ranked second with 10.49 GWh of installations in April, accounting for 16.83% of the total market, though its share slipped by about 1 percentage point from 17.83% in March.

Gotion High-tech outperformed the broader market in April, climbing to third place with 4.05 GWh of installations and a 6.50% share, up 0.53 percentage points from March.

In the ternary power battery segment, CATL recorded 9.53 GWh of installations in April, capturing a massive 82.52% of the national total in this category.

Share of top ternary battery makers in China (Apr 2026)
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%
CATL
Svolt Energy
CALB
LG Energy Solution
Eve Energy
Zenergy
Sunwoda
Gotion High-tech
Greater Bay Technology
Do-Fluoride
Share of Top Ternary Battery Makers in China (Apr 2026)
Company Installations (GWh) Market share (%) Share vs prev month
CATL 9.530 82.52% +11.69
Svolt Energy 0.910 7.87% +1.15
CALB 0.580 5.04% +1.57
LG Energy Solution 0.350 3.02% -14.84
Eve Energy 0.080 0.70% +0.26
Zenergy 0.050 0.39% -0.03
Sunwoda 0.030 0.22% +0.22
Gotion High-tech 0.020 0.16% -0.01
Greater Bay Technology 0.010 0.07% +0.01
Do-Fluoride 0.001 0.01% +0.00

South Korean giant LG Energy Solution saw its share in the ternary battery market plunge to 3.02% in April from 17.86% in March, with its installations for the month totaling just 0.35 GWh.

Svolt Energy delivered a striking performance in the ternary battery sector in April, taking second place with 0.91 GWh of installations and a 7.87% share.

In the lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery market, competition between CATL and BYD remained fierce, with installations reaching 19.53 GWh and 10.49 GWh, respectively.

Share of top LFP battery makers in China (Apr 2026)
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
50%
CATL
BYD
Gotion High-tech
CALB
Eve Energy
Rept Battero Energy
Zenergy
Energee
Sunwoda
Yinpai Battery
Cornex
Yuanhang Genlead
Greater Bay Technology
Svolt Energy
Sany Hongxiang
Share of Top LFP Battery Makers in China (Apr 2026)
Company Installations (GWh) Market share (%) Share vs prev month
CATL 19.53 38.48% -1.12
BYD 10.49 20.66% -1.35
Gotion High-tech 4.03 7.95% +0.62
CALB 3.32 6.53% -0.34
Eve Energy 3.02 5.96% +0.06
Rept Battero Energy 2.14 4.22% +0.86
Zenergy 1.91 3.77% +1.01
Energee 1.83 3.60% +0.64
Sunwoda 1.47 2.90% -0.16
Yinpai Battery 0.90 1.77% -0.15
Cornex 0.44 0.86% +0.23
Yuanhang Genlead 0.36 0.71% -0.06
Greater Bay Technology 0.28 0.55% +0.11
Svolt Energy 0.23 0.45% -0.24
Sany Hongxiang 0.23 0.45% +0.07

The two companies captured 38.48% and 20.66% of the LFP market share in April, respectively.

Although they maintained the top spots, both giants saw their LFP market shares decline sequentially, while Gotion High-tech ranked third in the LFP segment with 4.03 GWh and a 7.95% share.

Looking at cumulative data for the first four months of 2026, CATL's share of total market installations reached 47.36%, a significant increase of 4.46 percentage points from the same period last year.

In contrast, BYD's cumulative market share for the first four months stood at 16.81%, dropping 7.73 percentage points year-on-year, reflecting a more challenging market environment for the company.

The broader rebound in China's power battery market in April was largely driven by the industry's steady recovery from seasonal fluctuations in the first quarter.

China's power battery installations totaled 62.4 GWh in April, up 15.2% year-on-year and 10.4% from March.

Power battery installations stood at 62.4 GWh in April, with LFP batteries capturing an 81.5% share.
May 11, 2026
Battery News Alert
Subscribe to receive email notifications immediately when new articles about Battery are published.
Battery
View more channels