- China's April NEV wholesale sales rose 9.7% year-on-year to 1.34 million units as exports surge 110% to a record high.
- April BEV wholesale sales stood at 905,000 units, up 10.2% year-on-year.
China Monthly NEV Sales (Exports Included) 2024-2026
| Month |
2024 |
2025 |
2026 |
| January |
729,000 |
944,000 |
945,000 |
| February |
477,000 |
892,000 |
765,000 |
| March |
883,000 |
1,237,000 |
1,252,000 |
| April |
850,000 |
1,226,000 |
1,344,000 |
| May |
955,000 |
1,307,000 |
|
| June |
1,049,000 |
1,329,000 |
|
| July |
991,000 |
1,262,000 |
|
| August |
1,100,000 |
1,395,000 |
|
| September |
1,287,000 |
1,604,000 |
|
| October |
1,430,000 |
1,715,000 |
|
| November |
1,512,000 |
1,823,000 |
|
| December |
1,596,000 |
1,710,000 |
|
China monthly NEV sales (exports included)
2024
2025
2026
China's overall new energy vehicle (NEV) sales held steady in April, serving as a key pillar of support for the broader auto industry.
Wholesale sales of NEVs, including domestic sales and exports, reached 1.344 million units in April, rising 9.7% from a year earlier and 7.35% from the previous month, data released Monday by the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM) showed.
The growth brought the NEV share of new-car wholesale deliveries to 53.2% in April, up from 43.2% in March.
China Monthly NEV Penetration 2024-2026
| Month |
2024 |
2025 |
2026 |
| January |
29.9% |
39% |
40.3% |
| February |
30.1% |
41.9% |
42.4% |
| March |
32.8% |
42.4% |
43.2% |
| April |
36% |
47.3% |
53.2% |
| May |
39.5% |
48.7% |
|
| June |
41.1% |
45.8% |
|
| July |
43.8% |
48.7% |
|
| August |
44.8% |
48.8% |
|
| September |
45.8% |
49% |
|
| October |
46.8% |
51.6% |
|
| November |
45.6% |
53.2% |
|
| December |
45.7% |
52.3% |
|
China monthly NEV penetration
2024
2025
2026
However, sluggish consumer demand in China remains a major headwind for automakers. Domestic NEV sales in April stood at just 914,000 units, dropping 10.8% year-on-year, despite a 3.7% month-on-month increase.
China Monthly NEV Sales (Excluding Exports) 2024-2026
| Month |
2024 |
2025 |
2026 |
| January |
629,000 |
793,000 |
643,000 |
| February |
395,000 |
760,000 |
483,000 |
| March |
758,000 |
1,079,000 |
882,000 |
| April |
736,000 |
1,025,000 |
914,000 |
| May |
856,000 |
1,095,000 |
|
| June |
963,000 |
1,124,000 |
|
| July |
887,000 |
1,037,000 |
|
| August |
990,000 |
1,171,000 |
|
| September |
1,176,000 |
1,382,000 |
|
| October |
1,302,000 |
1,459,000 |
|
| November |
1,429,000 |
1,522,000 |
|
| December |
1,463,000 |
1,410,000 |
|
China NEV sales excluding exports
2024
2025
2026
In contrast, expansion in overseas markets maintained a rapid pace, with this robust external demand providing sustained momentum for the overall stability of China's auto industry.
NEV exports hit a record 430,000 units in April, surging 110% year-on-year and 16% month-on-month.
China Monthly NEV Exports 2024-2026
| Month |
2024 |
2025 |
2026 |
| January |
101,000 |
150,000 |
302,000 |
| February |
82,000 |
131,000 |
282,000 |
| March |
124,000 |
158,000 |
371,000 |
| April |
114,000 |
200,000 |
430,000 |
| May |
99,000 |
212,000 |
|
| June |
86,000 |
205,000 |
|
| July |
103,000 |
225,000 |
|
| August |
110,000 |
224,000 |
|
| September |
111,000 |
222,000 |
|
| October |
128,000 |
256,000 |
|
| November |
83,000 |
300,000 |
|
| December |
134,000 |
300,000 |
|
China monthly NEV exports
2024
2025
2026
Looking at the broader auto market, total vehicle wholesale sales stood at 2.526 million units in April, edging down 2.5% year-on-year and dropping 12.9% from the previous month.
China Monthly Car Sales 2024-2026
| Month |
2024 |
2025 |
2026 |
| January |
2,439,000 |
2,423,000 |
2,346,000 |
| February |
1,584,000 |
2,129,000 |
1,805,000 |
| March |
2,694,000 |
2,915,000 |
2,899,000 |
| April |
2,359,000 |
2,590,000 |
2,526,000 |
| May |
2,417,000 |
2,686,000 |
|
| June |
2,552,000 |
2,904,000 |
|
| July |
2,262,000 |
2,593,000 |
|
| August |
2,453,000 |
2,857,000 |
|
| September |
2,809,000 |
3,276,000 |
|
| October |
3,053,000 |
3,322,000 |
|
| November |
3,316,000 |
3,429,000 |
|
| December |
3,489,000 |
3,272,000 |
|
China monthly car sales
2024
2025
2026
Of that total, overall vehicle exports reached a record 901,000 units, jumping 74.4% year-on-year and 3% month-on-month.
China Monthly Car Exports 2024-2026
| Month |
2024 |
2025 |
2026 |
| January |
443,000 |
470,000 |
681,000 |
| February |
377,000 |
441,000 |
672,000 |
| March |
502,000 |
507,000 |
875,000 |
| April |
504,000 |
517,000 |
901,000 |
| May |
481,000 |
551,000 |
|
| June |
485,000 |
592,000 |
|
| July |
469,000 |
575,000 |
|
| August |
511,000 |
611,000 |
|
| September |
539,000 |
652,000 |
|
| October |
542,000 |
666,000 |
|
| November |
490,000 |
728,000 |
|
| December |
504,000 |
753,000 |
|
China monthly car exports
2024
2025
2026
The NEV wholesale figures released by CAAM include both battery electric vehicles (BEVs) and plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs).
April BEV wholesale sales were 905,000 units, up 10.2% year-on-year and 8.9% month-on-month.
China Monthly BEV Sales 2024-2026
| Month |
2024 |
2025 |
2026 |
| January |
445,000 |
574,000 |
597,000 |
| February |
294,000 |
544,000 |
484,000 |
| March |
566,000 |
806,000 |
831,000 |
| April |
519,000 |
822,000 |
905,000 |
| May |
583,000 |
834,000 |
|
| June |
612,000 |
859,000 |
|
| July |
551,000 |
811,000 |
|
| August |
646,000 |
908,000 |
|
| September |
775,000 |
1,058,000 |
|
| October |
842,000 |
1,109,000 |
|
| November |
908,000 |
1,170,000 |
|
| December |
973,000 |
1,108,000 |
|
China monthly BEV sales
2024
2025
2026
BEV production for the month stood at 871,000 units, rising 2.1% year-on-year.
China Monthly BEV Production 2024-2026
| Month |
2024 |
2025 |
2026 |
| January |
489,000 |
635,000 |
659,000 |
| February |
280,000 |
546,000 |
458,000 |
| March |
546,000 |
838,000 |
818,000 |
| April |
535,000 |
853,000 |
871,000 |
| May |
557,000 |
820,000 |
|
| June |
580,000 |
823,000 |
|
| July |
569,000 |
807,000 |
|
| August |
646,000 |
898,000 |
|
| September |
786,000 |
1,059,000 |
|
| October |
870,000 |
1,137,000 |
|
| November |
943,000 |
1,194,000 |
|
| December |
942,000 |
1,120,000 |
|
China monthly BEV production
2024
2025
2026
BEV exports delivered a stellar performance, reaching 260,000 units, an 85.4% increase year-on-year and a 19.8% gain month-on-month.
PHEV sales in April were 439,000 units, up 8.8% year-on-year and 4.28% month-on-month.
China Monthly PHEV Sales 2024-2026
| Month |
2024 |
2025 |
2026 |
| January |
284,000 |
370,000 |
348,000 |
| February |
183,000 |
348,000 |
280,000 |
| March |
317,000 |
431,000 |
421,000 |
| April |
331,000 |
403,000 |
439,000 |
| May |
371,000 |
473,000 |
|
| June |
436,000 |
470,000 |
|
| July |
438,000 |
451,000 |
|
| August |
453,000 |
487,000 |
|
| September |
511,000 |
546,000 |
|
| October |
587,000 |
605,000 |
|
| November |
604,000 |
652,000 |
|
| December |
622,000 |
599,000 |
|
China monthly PHEV sales
2024
2025
2026
PHEV production for the month was 449,000 units, a 13% increase year-on-year.
China Monthly PHEV Production 2024-2026
| Month |
2024 |
2025 |
2026 |
| January |
297,000 |
380,000 |
382,000 |
| February |
183,000 |
341,000 |
236,000 |
| March |
317,000 |
439,000 |
413,000 |
| April |
334,000 |
398,000 |
449,000 |
| May |
383,000 |
449,000 |
|
| June |
422,000 |
445,000 |
|
| July |
415,000 |
436,000 |
|
| August |
445,000 |
493,000 |
|
| September |
522,000 |
558,000 |
|
| October |
593,000 |
634,000 |
|
| November |
623,000 |
684,000 |
|
| December |
588,000 |
595,000 |
|
China monthly PHEV production
2024
2025
2026
Despite the broader market decline, PHEV exports also soared. Exports for the month reached 170,000 units, surging 180% year-on-year and 10.7% month-on-month.
China's BEV retail sales rose 2.4% year-on-year in April, while PHEV sales plunged 25.2%.