This article contains 20 tables compiled by CnEVPost based on data from the CPCA, showing which models and car companies sold the most in China in February.

The China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) announced on March 9 the top selling models and car companies in China in February, presenting a panoramic view of the Chinese auto industry.

CnEVPost highlighted the Nio ET5 and 's Model Y on these lists in yesterday's articles.

Here are 20 tables CnEVPost compiled based on data from the CPCA, in case you wish to know more details about these rankings.

Top-selling sedans at retail in China in Feb 2023
RankingModelFeb 2023Feb 2022YoY
1 Qin30,54024,50124.6%
2Hongguang Mini EV30,26726,11615.9%
3Nissan Sylphy26,10228,519-8.5%
4BYD Dolphin22,6828,561164.9%
5Volkswagen Lavida21,26926,707-20.4%
6Aion S16,8273,380397.8%
7Volkswagen Sagitar14,52612,54015.8%
8Toyota Camry14,40114,2281.2%
9Honda Accord13,21813,816-4.3%
10Toyota Levin13,2009,14244.4%
11Toyota Corolla12,89915,595-17.3%
12 Emgrand12,34712,574-1.8%
13BYD Han12,2659,28432.1%
14Audi A6L12,1678,15349.2%
15Mercedes-Benz E-Class12,1539,37829.6%
Top-selling sedans at retail in China in Jan-Feb 2023
RankingModelJan-Feb 2023Jan-Feb 2022YoY
1Nissan Sylphy49,60978,501-36.8%
2Volkswagen Lavida48,18671,995-33.1%
3Wuling Hongguang Mini46,68352,798-11.6%
4BYD Qin44,72551,043-12.4%
5BYD Dolphin40,26419,163110.1%
6Volkswagen Sagitar34,98040,275-13.1%
7Toyota Camry28,79739,178-26.5%
8Honda Accord27,81236,723-24.3%
9Mercedes-Benz E-Class26,69630,398-12.2%
10BMW 5 Series25,73735,444-27.4%
11Toyota Corolla25,48926,242-2.9%
12Audi A6L24,63221,22016.1%
13Geely Emgrand24,49132,825-25.4%
14BYD Han23,98322,0648.7%
15Volkswagen Bora23,59632,040-26.4%
Top-selling high-end sedans at retail in China in Feb 2023
RankingModelFeb 2023Feb 2022YoY
1Audi A6L12,1678,15349.2%
2Mercedes-Benz E-Class12,1539,37829.6%
3Mercedes-Benz C-Class11,8695,298124.0%
4BMW 5 Series9,6099,3522.7%
5BMW 3 Series8,86810,185-12.9%
6Audi A4L6,9359,460-26.7%
7 ET56,471NANA
8BMW 3 Series BEV2,976NANA
9Volvo S902,8931,66673.6%
10Hongqi H91,1591,477-21.5%
High-end models are those with a starting price of more than RMB 300,000.
Top-selling high-end sedans at retail in China in Jan-Feb 2023
RankingModelJan-Feb 2023Jan-Feb 2022YoY
1Mercedes-Benz E-Class26,69630,398-12.2%
2BMW 5 Series25,73735,444-27.4%
3Audi A6L24,63221,22016.1%
4Mercedes-Benz C-Class17,76215,57114.1%
5BMW 3 Series16,62734,581-51.9%
6Nio ET512,266NANA
7Audi A4L11,87826,204-54.7%
8BMW 3 Series BEV6,600NANA
9Volvo S905,1744,55213.7%
10Hongqi H91,9624,563-57.0%
High-end models are those with a starting price of more than RMB 300,000.
Top-selling new energy sedans at retail in China in Feb 2023
RankingModelFeb 2023Feb 2022YoY
1BYD Qin30,54024,50124.6%
2Wuling Hongguang Mini30,26726,11615.9%
3BYD Dolphin22,6828,561164.9%
4Aion S16,8273,380397.8%
5BYD Han12,2659,28432.1%
6Changan Lumin9,105NANA
7Tesla Model 38,3974,60782.3%
8BYD Seal7,754NANA
9Geely Panda Mini6,661NANA
10Nio ET56,471NANA
11BYD Destroyer 054,760NANA
12Shenlan SL034,103NANA
13Chery QQ Ice Cream3,1346,442-51.4%
14BMW 3 Series BEV2,976NANA
15Buick Velite 62,9232,01445.1%
Top-selling new energy sedans at retail in China in Jan-Feb 2023
RankingModelJan-Feb 2023Jan-Feb 2022YoY
1Wuling Hongguang Mini46,68352,798-11.6%
2BYD Qin44,72551,043-12.4%
3BYD Dolphin40,26419,163110.1%
4BYD Han23,98322,0648.7%
5Aion S21,91810,429110.2%
6Tesla Model 321,0567,595177.2%
7BYD Seal14,372NANA
8Changan Lumin13,816NANA
9Nio ET512,266NANA
10Shenlan SL0310,240NANA
11BYD Destroyer 059,616NANA
12Hongqi E-QM59,1741,130711.9%
13Geely Panda Mini6,661NANA
14BMW 3 Series BEV6,600NANA
15Chery QQ Ice Cream5,87016,426-64.3%
Top-selling SUVs at retail in China in Feb 2023
RankingModelFeb 2023Feb 2022YoY
1BYD Song51,59224,532110.3%
2Tesla Model Y25,52618,59337.3%
3BYD Yuan Plus20,2794,515349.1%
4Haval H616,48918,790-12.2%
5Honda CR-V14,05222,260-36.9%
6Changan CS7513,41012,2979.1%
7Changan CS5513,0865,013161.0%
8Aion Y12,9962,986335.2%
9BYD Tang12,02910,02620.0%
10Geely Boyue L11,637NANA
11Hongqi HS511,3209,10624.3%
12BMW X311,3178,81928.3%
13Nissan Qashqai9,7049,743-0.4%
14Geely Xingyue L9,6117,02236.9%
15Toyota Wildlander9,3837,99417.4%
Top-selling SUVs at retail in China in Jan-Feb 2023
RankingModelJan-Feb 2023Jan-Feb 2022YoY
1BYD Song101,30146,981115.60%
2Tesla Model Y39,71034,95113.60%
3Changan CS7535,03044,419-21.10%
4BYD Yuan Plus34,6216,515431.40%
5Haval H633,15252,108-36.40%
6Changan CS5526,10634,864-25.10%
7Geely Boyue L25,272NANA
8Mercedes-Benz GLC23,12532,289-28.40%
9BMW X321,93028,361-22.70%
10Honda CR-V21,69039,875-45.60%
11BYD Tang20,57118,8739.00%
12Geely Xingyue L19,85918,5057.30%
13Hongqi HS517,94725,385-29.30%
14Geely Binyue17,90014,95219.70%
15Aion Y17,7889,39989.30%
Top-selling high-end SUVs at retail in China in Feb 2023
RankingModelFeb 2023Feb 2022YoY
1BMW X311,3178,81928.3%
2Mercedes-Benz GLC8,8089,958-11.5%
3Audi Q5L8,4148,859-5.0%
4 L88,192NANA
5Li Auto Li L97,299NANA
6BMW X57,034NANA
7Mercedes-Benz GLB5,9543,03096.5%
8Volvo XC604,9733,08561.2%
9Cadillac XT53,4833,15410.4%
10Volkswagen Teramont3,0852,65516.2%
Top-selling high-end SUVs at retail in China in Jan-Feb 2023
RankingModelJan-Feb 2023Jan-Feb 2022YoY
1Mercedes-Benz GLC23,12532,289-28.4%
2BMW X321,93028,361-22.7%
3BMW X517,728NANA
4Li Auto Li L915,295NANA
5Audi Q5L14,88125,921-42.6%
6Li Auto L814,291NANA
7Volvo XC609,7698,24918.4%
8Mercedes-Benz GLB9,1389,537-4.2%
9Volkswagen Teramont5,9457,491-20.6%
10Cadillac XT54,3408,331-47.9%
Top-selling new energy SUVs at retail in China in Feb 2023
RankingModelFeb 2023Feb 2022YoY
1BYD Song51,59222,754126.70%
2Tesla Model Y25,52618,59337.30%
3BYD Yuan Plus20,2794,515349.10%
4Aion Y12,9962,986335.20%
5BYD Tang12,02910,02620.00%
6Li Auto L88,192NANA
7Li Auto Li L97,299NANA
8BYD Frigate 076,429NANA
9 V5,0134,07323.10%
10 0014,8392,91665.90%
11Smart #13,616NANA
12Neta U3,0123,044-1.10%
13BMW X32,8591,47294.20%
14Nio ES62,8483,309-13.90%
15AITO M52,2981,061116.60%
Top-selling new energy SUVs at retail in China in Jan-Feb 2023
RankingModelJan-Feb 2023Jan-Feb 2022YoY
1BYD Song101,30143,476133.0%
2Zeekr 00139,71034,95113.6%
3Tesla Model Y34,6216,515431.4%
4BYD Yuan Plus20,57118,8739.0%
5BYD Tang17,7889,39989.3%
6Aion Y15,295NANA
7Li Auto Li L914,291NANA
8Li Auto L811,472NANA
9BYD Frigate 078,50010,555-19.5%
10Neta V7,9556,44623.4%
11Smart #16,786NANA
12BMW X35,1223,20359.9%
13AITO M55,0301,876168.1%
14Neta U4,0247,571-46.8%
15Nio ES63,7208,556-56.5%
Top-selling MPVs at retail in China in Feb 2023
RankingModelFeb 2023Feb 2022YoY
1Wuling Hongguang12,93317,847-27.50%
2Buick GL88,0119,090-11.90%
3Denza D97,325NANA
4GAC Trumpchi M86,3315,00126.60%
5Toyota Sienna5,6534,12037.20%
6Toyota Granvia4,384NANA
7Wuling Jiachen3,921NANA
8GAC Trumpchi M63,7452,03983.70%
9Dongfeng Fengxing Lingzhi2,9193,357-13.00%
10Honda Elysion2,7502,49710.10%
11Honda Odyssey2,0333,069-33.80%
12Brilliance Xinyuan Jinhaishi1,700781117.70%
13JAC Ruifeng1,6861,00767.40%
14Buick Century1,614NANA
15Mercedes-Benz Vito1,40884766.20%
Top-selling MPVs at retail in China in Jan-Feb 2023
RankingModelJan-Feb 2023Jan-Feb 2022YoY
1Wuling Hongguang23,41543,910-46.70%
2Denza D913,763NANA
3Toyota Sienna12,2748,44945.30%
4Buick GL811,32825,147-55.00%
5GAC Trumpchi M810,8627,01055.00%
6Wuling Jiachen8,553NANA
7GAC Trumpchi M66,2528,350-25.10%
8Toyota Granvia6,234NANA
9Honda Elysion4,2974,788-10.30%
10Dongfeng Fengxing Lingzhi4,0908,399-51.30%
11Honda Odyssey3,7927,921-52.10%
12Buick Century3,204NANA
13JAC Ruifeng3,1863,606-11.60%
14Brilliance Xinyuan Jinhaishi2,1651,14189.70%
15Mercedes-Benz V-Class2,0642,797-26.20%
Automakers with highest retail sales of NEVs in China in Feb 2023
RankingAutomakerFeb 2023Feb 2022YoYShare
1BYD176,66286,669103.8%39.8%
2Tesla China33,92323,20046.2%7.6%
3SAIC-GM-Wuling32,70929,22911.9%7.4%
430,0868,526252.9%6.8%
5Geely22,39113,69763.5%5.0%
6Changan19,1065,560243.6%4.3%
7Li Auto16,6208,41497.5%3.7%
8Nio12,1576,13198.3%2.7%
9Neta10,0737,11741.5%2.3%
10Chery7,99910,718-25.4%1.8%
11Great Wall Motor7,4056,34716.7%1.7%
12BMW Brilliance6,5682,762137.8%1.5%
13FAW-Volkswagen6,0694,93423.0%1.4%
146,0106,225-3.5%1.4%
15SAIC-GM3,6942,20867.3%0.8%
Automakers with highest retail sales of NEVs in China in Jan-Feb 2023
RankingAutomakerJan-Feb 2023Jan-Feb 2022YoYShare
1BYD316,417179,45776.3%40.8%
2Tesla China60,76642,54642.8%7.8%
3SAIC-GM-Wuling50,43359,563-15.3%6.5%
4GAC Aion40,29224,55764.1%5.2%
5Changan37,33215,412142.2%4.8%
6Geely32,67431,1025.1%4.2%
7Li Auto31,76120,68253.6%4.1%
8Nio20,66315,78330.9%2.7%
9Neta16,08918,126-11.2%2.1%
10BMW Brilliance13,7057,98671.6%1.8%
11Chery13,29331,367-57.6%1.7%
12Great Wall Motor12,47419,720-36.7%1.6%
13Xpeng11,22819,147-41.4%1.4%
14FAW Hongqi11,0591,802513.7%1.4%
15FAW-Volkswagen9,57210,442-8.3%1.2%
Automakers with highest retail sales in China in Feb 2023
RankingAutomakerFeb 2023Feb 2022YoYShare
1BYD176,66289,10298.30%12.70%
2FAW-Volkswagen110,511104,9455.30%8.00%
3Changan92,80260,68252.90%6.70%
4Geely91,17968,62732.90%6.60%
5SAIC-Volkswagen74,01380,158-7.70%5.30%
6GAC Toyota67,02953,09426.20%4.80%
7SAIC-GM-Wuling57,30759,967-4.40%4.10%
8Dongfeng Nissan56,71963,583-10.80%4.10%
9SAIC-GM53,02173,021-27.40%3.80%
10FAW Toyota49,95960,313-17.20%3.60%
11BMW Brilliance49,34237,00133.40%3.60%
12Beijing Benz46,85532,68543.40%3.40%
13Great Wall Motor39,47255,666-29.10%2.80%
14Chery39,13533,60816.40%2.80%
15Dongfeng Honda38,30754,907-30.20%2.80%
Automakers with highest retail sales in China in Jan-Feb 2023
RankingAutomakerJan-Feb 2023Jan-Feb 2022YoYShare
1BYD316,417184,13471.8%11.8%
2FAW-Volkswagen221,946295,719-24.9%8.3%
3Changan209,825204,2382.7%7.8%
4Geely179,526201,117-10.7%6.7%
5SAIC-Volkswagen154,631217,775-29.0%5.8%
6GAC Toyota128,142140,731-8.9%4.8%
7SAIC-GM108,042193,042-44.0%4.0%
8BMW Brilliance106,109126,084-15.8%4.0%
9Dongfeng Nissan102,337174,520-41.4%3.8%
10SAIC-GM-Wuling101,572145,738-30.3%3.8%
11FAW Toyota93,746101,158-7.3%3.5%
12Beijing Benz89,212102,752-13.2%3.3%
13Chery80,269110,194-27.2%3.0%
14Great Wall Motor77,205145,407-46.9%2.9%
15GAC Honda76,136131,678-42.2%2.8%
Automakers with highest wholesale sales in China in Feb 2023
RankingAutomakerFeb 2023Feb 2022YoYShare
1BYD191,66490,268112.3%11.9%
2Changan116,40769,01468.7%7.2%
3Geely108,70178,47838.5%6.7%
4FAW-Volkswagen105,007128,876-18.5%6.5%
5Chery96,55354,40577.5%6.0%
6Tesla China74,40256,51531.7%4.6%
7SAIC-Volkswagen73,30390,604-19.1%4.5%
8SAIC-GM68,15776,006-10.3%4.2%
9Dongfeng Nissan66,81886,301-22.6%4.1%
10GAC Toyota63,20050,10026.1%3.9%
11SAIC Passenger Vehicle58,33664,007-8.9%3.6%
12FAW Toyota54,88875,918-27.7%3.4%
13BMW Brilliance52,87143,55821.4%3.3%
14Beijing Benz52,30040,00030.8%3.2%
15Great Wall Motor51,05359,155-13.7%3.2%
Automakers with highest wholesale sales in China in Jan-Feb 2023
RankingAutomakerJan-Feb 2023Jan-Feb 2022YoYShare
1BYD341,828185,62384.2%11.2%
2Changan239,881228,2475.1%7.8%
3FAW-Volkswagen217,040311,876-30.4%7.1%
4Geely212,153224,858-5.7%6.9%
5Chery191,766135,64341.4%6.3%
6SAIC-Volkswagen145,311221,211-34.3%4.7%
7Tesla China140,453116,36020.7%4.6%
8GAC Toyota138,700150,000-7.5%4.5%
9SAIC-GM123,158186,013-33.8%4.0%
10SAIC Passenger Vehicle113,630130,241-12.8%3.7%
11BMW Brilliance111,138122,645-09.4%3.6%
12Dongfeng Nissan101,837213,424-52.3%3.3%
13Great Wall Motor100,892158,073-36.2%3.3%
14Beijing Benz96,31093,8002.7%3.1%
15FAW Toyota91,352127,370-28.3%3.0%